EXPLOSIVE GROUP - Privacy Policy

Explosive Group – Protecting Your Privacy

Our Commitment To Your Privacy

We are committed to protecting the personal information that we collect about you and the conditions that apply when you visit our website.

  1. Introduction

This privacy notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we store and handle it and keep it safe.

This policy is issued as part of our compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation which comes into effect on 25th May 2018. We hope that the following sections will answer any questions that you have but if not, then please do get in touch with us. You can find our contact details at the bottom of this notice.

  1. What is the Explosive Group

Explosive Group is a full service project and event company providing accessible services and advice across the UK and various countries. We offer a comprehensive range of professional services that can be used together or separately as your requirements suit.

At Explosive Group; we can plan, design, produce and manage client projects and events; irrespective of the stage that the event or project is in within its life cycle.

Our event driven services include event planning, event design, event production, event management, entertainment, music and arts. Our project and advisory services include finance, operations, infrastructure, safety, marketing, sponsorship and reporting. 

At the core of our work, is the desire to create meaningful high impact experiences. Our collaborative team brings a wealth of experience and unlimited passion to make this possible.

  1. Explaining the legal bases we rely on for keeping data

The law sets out a number of different reason for which we may collect and process personal data.

Consent

In specific situations, we collect and process your data with your consent. For example, if you tick a box to receive information from us. We will always make it clear what your data will be used for. This will most likely apply to people who wish to be connected with the events or receive information.

Contractual obligations

We may need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations. For example, if you are a customer of or a supplier to the Company the we will collect your personal data so that we can meet our contractual obligations.

Legal compliance

In some cases, we may be required by law to collect and process your data.

Legitimate interest

In this situation, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way that would be considered reasonable to the running of our business and which does not affect your rights, freedom or interests. For example, we may use your personal details to keep you informed of news, developments and events that we feel would be of value to you.

  1. When do we collect your personal data?
  • When you contact us through our website and consent to us keeping your data.
  • When you become a customer or supplier.
  • When you engage with us on social media.
  • When you contact us by any means with queries or requests.
  • When you make any kind of appointment with us or attend an event for example an festival, concert, exhibition or conference.
  • When you choose to complete any survey that we send to you.
  • When you’ve given a third-party permission to share your information with us.
  1. What sort of personal data do we collect and how do we use it?
  • If you are someone we trade with or have expressed an interest in trading with us we will hold your name and contact details and keep a record of any communication with you. We would consider that being given a business card by you is your consent to us holding your personal data. If you have attended one of our events, then we may also keep a record of your dietary requirements. We consider the holding of this data to be a legitimate interest. We may use this data to keep you informed of services and events that we feel would be of value to you. We do not share your data with any other party.
  • If you consent to receiving email newsletters your name and email will be used to share information, news and updates from the Explosive Group, partners and sponsors. Your data will not be shared with any partners and sponsors.

If you wish to change how we use your data, you’ll find details in “What are your rights over your personal data?” section below.

If you choose not to share your personal details with us, or refuse contact permissions, then we might not be able to provide you with some of the services that you’ve asked for.

Sometimes we may need to share some of your details with a third party, for example to arrange a delivery. Without sharing your data, we may be unable to fulfil your requests.

  1. How we protect your personal data

We know how important data security is to all our customers and contacts. With that in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and respect.

Access to all data is password-protected.

Your data will not be shared with partners and sponsors.

We do not store any sensitive data.

  1. How long will we keep your personal data?

We will only keep your data for as long as is reasonably necessary and for the purpose for which it was collected.

Contractual information relating to a customer or supplier will be kept for 10 years following the last transaction.

Data acquired with your consent will be kept for 10 years following the last communication with you.

  1. Who do we share your personal data with?

We may share your personal details with trusted third parties for example a delivery company if we are sending something to you. We will only provide the information that they need to complete their specific service.

We may occasionally be required to share data with law enforcement bodies for example if a fraud is believed to have occurred.

We will never share your data with any other third party without your consent.

  1. Where your personal data may be processed?

Your data is stored on cloud servers provided by 1&1 and Dropbox. Some of our people may be working outside of the EEA and processing your data. We will ensure that all processing of data outside of the EEA receives the same protection as if it were being processed inside the EEA.

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this Privacy Policy.

You have the right to obtain access to your personal data (if we are processing it) and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy). This is so you are aware and can check that we are using your personal data in accordance with data protection law.

You are entitled to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enable you to request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there is no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.

You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your personal data in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal data, but may not use it further.

You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in certain circumstances. In addition, where certain conditions apply, you have the right to have such information transferred directly to a third party.

You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for our legitimate business interests or for direct marketing purposes (including in each case any related profiling).

If you have given your consent to us to process your personal data for a particular purpose (for example, direct marketing), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that any processing of your personal data up to that point is unlawful).

You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal data or believe our processing of your personal data does not comply with data protection law.

 

  1. What are your rights over your personal data?

You have the following rights regarding your personal data:You can contact us to exercise any of these rights at any time as follows:-

If you would like to exercise your data protection rights or if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal data, please feel free to contact our Nominated Person for Data Protection on 0161 300 2250, or via the ‘Contact Us’ section of our website.

If we refuse to action any request, we will explain the reasons for our refusal.

  • When you have given us consent to use your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.
  • Where we rely on legitimate interest you can ask us to stop processing your personal data for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue in which case we will explain our reason to you.
  • You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing and we will always comply with your request.
  • To protect your confidentiality, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request that you make under this privacy notice. If you have asked a third party to submit a request, then we will ask them to prove that they have your permission to act on your behalf.

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any enquiries or complaint or believe our processing of your personal data does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by:

  • writing to: Information Commissioner’s Officer, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF;
  • calling: 0303 123 1113; or
  • submitting a message through the ICO’s website at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  1. How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing/email newsletters?
  • If you click the unsubscribe link on any email communication that we send you, we will stop all further emails.
  • Please note that you may continue to receive communications from us for a short while after changing your preferences.
  1. Explosive Group Website (www.explosivegroup.com)

Cookies

This Explosive Group website uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience.

In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics.

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better.

However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others.

The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Embedded content from other sites

Articles on this site and the tickets page may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, tickets etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

  1. Changes to privacy policy & how to contact us

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy will be shared on this page, and where appropriate, you will be notified via email.

Queries, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be e-mailed to: info@explosivegroup.com

If you would like to exercise your data protection rights or if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal data, please feel free to contact our Nominated Person for Data Protection on 0161 300 2250, or via the ‘Contact Us’ section of our website.

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any enquiries or complaint or believe our processing of your personal data does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by:

  • writing to: Information Commissioner’s Officer, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF;
  • calling: 0303 123 1113; or
  • submitting a message through the ICO’s website at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

This notice was last updated on 10th March 2019

Privacy Preference Center